Required documentation to enter Israel

Great! So you've decided that you want to come to Israel, and there are a few things you must know and prepare in advance.

As part of a re-location:
If you received a job offer in Israel, you require both a work permit and a work visa to take up gainful employment.

To obtain these documents, you have to follow those four steps:

1. Submit an application for a work permit with the Israeli Ministry of Industry, your employer acts as your sponsor, in some companies they take care of the paperwork itself.
2. The MOITAL will then issue a work permit recommendation for the Ministry of Immigration (MOI).
3. With the work permit, you can apply for a visa recommendation with the MOI.
During this step, it’s essential that you promise to arrange health insurance for the duration of your stay, mostly via your employer and/or an (additional) private healthcare plan.
After getting the MOI recommendation, you can start the visa application at the nearest Israeli mission. This might require from you a few things:
• To provide a certificate of good conduct.
• A medical exam (if required).
• Two passport photographs.
• A completed application form.
• Fingerprints taken.

With this work visa, you are allowed to enter Israel. However, the visa itself is usually valid for 30 days only. Make sure to go to the local MOI office and extend it on a yearly basis. A work visa usually enables you to live in Israel for up to five years. Your dependent family members normally get a secondary visa for the duration of your stay, but such visas do not include a work permit.

As a traveler:
The two mandatory travel documents for anyone traveling to Israel are:
  • Passport - Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of your arrival in Israel. If it’s not, make sure to renew your passport before traveling to Israel.
  • Departure Ticket - You must also have a valid departure ticket out of the country within 3 months, unless you have a longer term visa before you arrive.

Visa Requirements by Country:
If you are a citizen of the following countries and do not plan on staying more than 3 months, then you don't need a visa to enter Israel.

Africa - Central African Republic, Lesotho, Malawi, Mauritius, South Africa, Swaziland, Vanuatu

Asia Pacific - Australia, Cook Islands, Fiji Islands, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea (South), Macau, Micronesia, Mongolia, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue, Palau, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Tonga

Europe - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Macedonia, Malta, Man and Canal Islands, Moldova (biometric only), Monaco, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom

Central and South America - Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Surinam, Trinidad & Tobago, Uruguay

North America - Canada, United States

(!) If your country is on the list above you do not need a visa. Otherwise please click here to read more information about visa application and the fees.
Join us | Contact us
Copyright © 2017 Move To TLV All rights reserved.